In this paper different issues on the autecology and the demography of the red kite in relationship to the distribution of resources within intensely used cultural landscape are being examined. The survey comparatively proceeded in two areas of regional environments of about 300 square kilometres each in the German Federal Lands of Saxony and Brandenburg in the years 2000 until 2007. Additional data on the population of the red kite in the federal state of Saxony was analysed. Currently, about 1,000 brace breed in Saxony. In the average, nearly 90 % of the laminar land use in the areas of selected analysed hatcheries are habitats of acreage, grassland and wood. It was shown that the frequency of breeding brace grew with an increasing part of acreage. The population within the investigation areas of Kamenz and Ortrand varied from 22 to 28 brace and 13 to 23, respectively. Actual differences in the land use statistically explain the differentiated abundance. The distance to the neighboured brace as well as the beginning of breeding illustrated statistically confirmable interrelations in reproduction figure and success rate of breeding. The laminar land use in the environments of nests in both examined areas consists of acreage, wood, grassland and residential areas, whose part of the area represents clearly more than 90 % of the allocation. Simultaneously, the aged birds of concern used in both areas statistically confirmable sites in the landscape as nest facilities whose environment offered larger average parts of acreage and grassland as well as lesser average parts of wood as would have been expected concerning the range. An evaluation of the district with different parameters of population and breeding success revealed that in merely 28,1 % of all districts (n=64) 53,0 % of all juvenescent birds were brought up, after all. The result of the telemetric survey displayed that the area occupancy in the selected districts featured significantly major parts of the preferred habitats of acreage and grassland as well as lesser parts of the eschewed habitats of woodland and water. The evidence was provided that an increasing diversity in surface area, that is a higher structured land use in the environment of nests, implies a reduction of the area of activity. In 13 out of 163 examined nests (a fraction of 8 %) no remains of nourishment were found at all. The main components of detected prey in the nests were birds of at least 35 species with a frequency of occurrence of 76,7 % as well as 46,5 % of all identified remains of nourishment (254 of 546 defined parts of nourishment). Contrary to the individual surveys of nests with a fraction of small mammal of 13,2 % (72 of 546 defined parts of nourishment), by means of video documentation a fraction between 40 and 50 % of small mammal could be observed. Using the molecular genetic analysis on pennaceous samples, the sex ratio of 135 nestling red kites could be defined as 0,41 : 0,59 (female overspill). Intensive research at breeding places revealed that even 10,4 % of ringed juvenescent birds died during the nestling time. This is equivalent to a reduction of the reproduction figure by 0, 17 hatchling per brood. Of the remaining 324 juvenescent birds, 124 (38,3 %) were observed some time later again. Thus, 55,2 % of the known and still living juvenescent birds could be observed near their places of birth (within a radius of 200 km) during the second calendar year, whom they often only frequented in July and August, surprisingly. In the course of the studies, a proof of 22 definite settlers (19 branded nestling red kites between the years 2000 and 2005 and three full-growns) succeeded, who settled within an average radius of 20,5 km of their places of hatching. Among the birds of known sex, males settled 8,7 km (1 to 20 km, n=6) and females 34,9 km (5 to 224 km, n=10) away from their places of hatching, averagely. In calculating the observations every year, a mortality rate of 15 to 20 % should be plausibly applied to aged birds. The annual migration of young red kites, in particular, reaches its climax within the areas of survey at the beginning of September.